New Zealand Visit Visa

New Zealand Visit Visa

 

This type of visa allows you to visit friends and family, explore New Zealand or enjoy amateur sports, or adventure activities, study for up to 3 months, and include your partner and dependent children aged 19 and under in your visa application. You can visit up to 9 months in an 18-month period. During your stay, you’ll need enough money to support yourself and everyone included in your application.

 

A general visitor visa (tourist visa) will normally allow you to stay in NZ for 3 months. You can apply for up to 9 months in an 18 month period, but more than 3 months will only be granted in special cases.

If you want to stay in NZ longer than your tourist visa allows, you can apply for an extension.

Your Free Assessment

More News